We are the story makers and result creators

Mint Marketing values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. Mint Marketing is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information? 

“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

What personal information do we collect? 

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us. The personal information we collect about you may include:

      • Name

      • Mailing or street address

      • Date of birth

      • Email address

      • Phone number

    How do we collect your personal information? 

    We collect your personal information directly from you when you: 

        • Interact with us over the phone, in person or online

        • Participate in surveys or questionnaires

        • Attend a Mint Marketing event

        • Subscribe to our mailing list

        • Apply for a position with us an employee, contractor or intern

      Collecting personal information from third parties

      We may also collect your personal information from third parties or through publicly available sources.

      How do we use your personal information? 

      We use personal information for many purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including the following purposes:

          • To provide you with information or services that you request from us

          • Deliver to you a more personalised experience and service offering

          • Improve the quality of the services we offer

          • Internal administrative purposes and

          • Marketing and research purposes.

        Disclosure of personal information to third parties 

        We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Policy in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

            • Our third-party service providers such as our IT providers

            • Our marketing providers and

            • Our professional services providers.

          How do we protect your personal information? 

          Mint Marketing will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure, including by: 

             

              • Having a robust physical security of our premises and databases/records

              • Taking measures to restrict access to only personnel who need that personal information to effectively provide services to you

              • Having technological measures in place ie firewalls, anti-virus software etc

            Online activity

            Cookies

            The Mint Marketing website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers the website puts on your device if you allow it. These cookies recognise when your device has visited our website before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience and the Mint Marketing website. We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience on our website. If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your browsing experience and our website’s functionality may be affected.

            Direct marketing

            We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, opportunities, or events that we consider may be of interest to you if you have requested or consented to receive such communications. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by [following the instructions to “unsubscribe” set out in the relevant communication. 

            In addition, we may also use your personal information or disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of advertising, including online behavioural advertising, website personalisation, and to provide targeted or retargeted advertising content to you (including through third party websites).

            Retention of personal information 

            We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.

            Privacy policy